EN / NL





UPCOMING



MUSIC IN THE BONIFATIUS
Program:
spirituals
Performers: Mattias Spee & Arturo den Hartog
Date: 21st of April 2024
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Bonifatiuskerk
Adress: Van Vredenburchweg 69, 2282 SE Rijswijk
INFO & TICKETS


ORANJE MARATHON
Program:
piano marathon
Performers: Mattias Spee, Aarón Ormaza Vera, Philip Karmanov, Matvey Glukhovskiy, Alexandra Kaptein, Christian Sanders, Anastasia Kozhushko, Pál László Szomora & Mathieu Idmtal
Date: 27nd of April 2024
Time: 11.00 AM
Location: Theater aan de Parade
Adress: Parade 23, 5211 KL 's-Hertogenbosch
INFO & TICKETS


LUNCHCONCERT
Program:
original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 1st of May 2024
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: The Concertgebouw
Adress: Concertgebouwplein 10, 1071 LN Amsterdam
INFO & TICKETS


LIBERATION DAY CONCERT
Program:
spirituals
Performers: Mattias Spee & Arturo den Hartog
Date: 5th of May 2024
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Adress: Piet Heinkade 1, 1019 BR Amsterdam
INFO & TICKETS


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT FINALS
Program: original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee, Gerbrich Meijer, Shane van Neerden & Georgia Burashko
Date: 12th of May 2024
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: TivoliVredenburg
Adress: Vredenburgkade 11, 3511 WC Utrecht
INFO & TICKETS


FALDERIE CONCERTEN
Program: compositions by Jonathan Dove, Norah Jones, Laufey & more
Performers: Mattias Spee, Arturo den Hartog, Anne May van der Feen & Evan van der Feen
Date: 1st of June 2024
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: Nifterlake
Adress: Hoeksewaard 149, 1181 AV Amstelveen
INFO & TICKETS


MUZIEK UIT DE EERSTE HAND
Program: improvisation
Performers: Mattias Spee & Alex Brajkovic
Date: 14th of June 2024
Time: 8.15 PM
Location: Het Veem
Adress: Van Diemenstraat 410, 1013 CR Amsterdam
INFO & TICKETS


NATIONAL COMPOSERS DAY
Program:
Surinamese music
Performers: Mattias Spee & Arturo den Hartog
Date: 15th of June 2024
Time: TBA
Location: New Music NOW Express
INFO & TICKETS


MUZIEK UIT DE EERSTE HAND
Program: workshop on composition/improvisation
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 16th of June 2024
Time: 4.15 PM
Location: Het Veem
Adress: Van Diemenstraat 410, 1013 CR Amsterdam
INFO & TICKETS


CONCERTS WITH CANDELIGHT
Program:
compositions by Mattias Spee, Floris Heijdra, Ramin Amin Tafreshi & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & Nova Sonantia Ensemble
Date: 3rd of July 2024
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: Nicolaas Church Vlieland
Adress: Kerkplein 7, 8899 AW Oost-Vlieland
INFO & TICKETS


WONDERFEEL
Program:
compositions by Louis Couperin, Mélanie Bonis, Claude Debussy & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 21st of July 2024
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: Buitenplaats Schaep en Burgh
Adress: Franse Kampweg 2, 1243 JC ‘s-Graveland
INFO & TICKETS


WAAR IK BEN
Program:
compositions by Sergei Protopopov
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 4th of August 2024
Time: 4.00 PM
Location: Smith Art 
Adress: Singelstraat 13, 4331SR Middelburg
INFO & TICKETS



PAST




GOEDE REDEN CONCERTEN
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 7th of April 2024
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Kunstlinie
Adress: Esplanade 10, 1315 TA Almere


TOETSENPARADE
Program: original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee & Xico Ribas
Date: 24th of March 2024
Time: 8.15 PM
Location: Het Veem
Adress: Van Diemenstraat 410, 1013 CR Amsterdam


TOETSENPARADE
Program: workshop on piano technique
Performers: Mattias Spee & Charles Rademaker
Date: 23rd of March 2024
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: Het Veem
Adress: Van Diemenstraat 410, 1013 CR Amsterdam


HAPARANDA SERIES
Program:
“Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 10th of March 2024
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Studio H67
Adress: Haparandaweg 67 E1, 1013 BD Amsterdam


STINZE STIENS
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 3rd of March 2024
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: St Vitus Church
Adress: Holdingawei 51, 9053 LV Finkum


KEEP AN EYE FOUNDATION STUDIO 150 SESSIONS
Program: compositions by Hans Henkemans & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & special guest Ed Spanjaard
Date: 28th of December 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
WATCH HERE


CHRISTMAS EVE
Program:
Christmas music
Performers: Mattias Spee, Hoquetus & Yvonne van der Mark
Date: 24th of December 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: R.K. Verrijzeniskerk
Adress: Reigerskamp 611, 3607 JK Maarssen


LUNCHCONCERT
Program: improvisation
Performers: Mattias Spee & Stefanie Bruggeling
Date: 23rd of November 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Wilmink Theater & Muziekcentrum
Adress: Wenninkgaarde 40-42, 7511 PH Enschede


MULTI GIFTED ARTISTS
Program: “Loria” (world premiere) & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & Nova Sonantia Ensemble
Date: 19th of November 2023
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Bondsgebouw H Laurentius
Adress: Leidseweg 100, 2251 LG Voorschoten


NOVEMBER MUSIC
Program:
“Into Silence” (world premiere)
Performers: Mattias Spee, Southern Netherlands Philharmonic & Ed Spanjaard
Date: 8th of November 2023
Time: 8.45 PM
Location: Grote Kerk Den Bosch
Adress: Kerkstraat 20, 5211 KG 's-Hertogenbosch


MUSEUMNACHT AMSTERDAM
Program:
original compositions & pianola rolls
Performers: Mattias Spee, Apollon Kalamenios, Elena Pisano & Aleksandra Tonelli
Date: 4th of November 2023
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Pianola Museum
Adress: Westerstraat 106, 1015 MN Amsterdam


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 19th of October 2023
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: TivoliVredenburg
Adress: Vredenburgkade 11, 3511 WC Utrecht


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 15th of October 2023
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Concertgebouw de Vereeniging
Adress: Keizer Karelplein 2D, 6511 NC Nijmegen


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 12th of October 2023
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: Stadsschouwburg de Harmonie
Adress: Ruiterskwartier 4, 8911 BP Leeuwarden


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 11th of October 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Philharmonie Haarlem
Adress: Lange Begijnestraat 11, 2011 HH Haarlem


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Programma: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 8th of October 2023
Time: 11.30 AM
Location: Theater aan het Vrijthof
Adress: Vrijthof 47, 6211 LE Maastricht


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 7th of October 2023
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: Theaters Tilburg
Adress: Kloosterstraat 1, 5038 VN Tilburg


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 4th of October 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: SPOT
Adress: Trompsingel 27, 9724 DA Groningen


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 1st of October 2023
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: De Doelen
Adress: Schouwburgplein 50, 3012 CL Rotterdam


NIGHT OF THE IMAGINATION
Program:
“Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 29th of September 2023
Time: 8.15 PM, 10.00 PM, 12.00 AM
Location: Museum of Fine Arts
Adress: Fernand Scribedreef 1, 9000 Ghent


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 28th of September 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Wilmink Theater & Muziekcentrum
Adress: Wenninkgaarde 40-42, 7511 PH Enschede


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 27th of September 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Orpheus
Adress: Churchillplein 1, 7314 BZ Apeldoorn


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 27th of September 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Musis Sacrum
Adress: Velperbuitensingel 23, 6828 CV Arnhem


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 24th of September 2023
Time: 3.30 PM
Location: Willem Twee Toonzaal
Adress: Prins Bernhardstraat 4, 5211 HE 's-Hertogenbosch


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 15th of September 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Muziekgebouw aan het IJ
Adress: Piet Heinkade 1, 1019 BR Amsterdam


DUTCH CLASSICAL TALENT TOUR
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 14th of September 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Muziekgebouw Frits Philips Eindhoven
Adress: Heuvel 140, 5611 DK Eindhoven


RAMSES SHAFFY HUIS
Program:
“Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 10th of September 2023
Time: 20.00 PM
Location: Sociëteit Ramses Shaffy Huis
Adress: Piet Heinkade 231, 1019 HM Amsterdam


PAPAGENOHUIS
Program: “Insomnia”
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 3rd of September 2023
Time: 11.30 AM
Location: Papagenohuis
Adress: Naarderstraat 77, 1251 BG Laren


COMMEMORATION KETI KOTI
Program: Surinamese music
Performers: Mattias Spee & Arturo den Hartog
Date: 30th of June 2023
Time: 1.30 PM
Location: Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ
Adress: Piet Heinkade 1, 1019 BR Amsterdam


CO LIVE!
Program:
broadcast of the Keep an Eye Young Talent Award
Performers:
Mattias Spee, Sanne&Sara, Chieko Donker Duyvis Ensemble, Bram van de Glind Ensemble & Tobias Wenting
Date: 24th of June 2023
Time: 9.00 PM
Station:
Concertzender
LISTEN HERE


WALLENFESTIVAL
Program: “Nieuwmarkt, the opera”
Performers: Mattias Spee, St Antonius Choir, Patricio Amezcua Zilli
Date: 24th of June 2023
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: De Waag
Adress: Nieuwmarkt 4, 1012 CR Amsterdam


WALLENFESTIVAL
Program: “Nieuwmarkt, the opera”
Performers: Mattias Spee, St Antonius Choir, Patricio Amezcua Zilli
Date: 24th of June 2023
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: De Waag
Adress: Nieuwmarkt 4, 1012 CR Amsterdam


TEVOORSCHIJN
Program: original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 18th of June 2023
Time: 4.00 PM
Location: Smith Art
Adress: Singelstraat 13, 4331 SR Middelburg


PIANOLA MUSEUM
Program: original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 17th of June 2023
Time: 8.15 PM
Location: Pianola Museum
Adress: Westerstraat 106, 1015 MN Amsterdam


HET AVONDCONCERT
Program:
compositions by Hans Henkemans & more
Performers:
Mattias Spee & special guest Ed Spanjaard
Date: 14th of June 2023
Time:
8.00 PM
Station:
NPO Radio 4
LISTEN HERE


CONVENTION OF THE EUROPEAN PIANO TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
Program: lecture/recital about Henkemans
Performers: Mattias Spee & Harro Henkemans
Date: 3rd of June 2023
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Concertgebouw de Vereeniging
Adress: Keizer Karelplein 2D, 6511 NC Nijmegen


FINAL ROUND OF THE KEEP AN EYE YOUNG TALENT AWARD
Program: original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee, Sanne&Sara, Chieko Donker Duyvis Ensemble, Bram van de Glind Ensemble & Tobias Wenting
Date: 2nd of June 2023
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Rosa Spier Huis
Adress: Hector Treublaan 97, 1251 CG Laren


SOLO RECITAL
Program: original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 27th of May 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: St Engelmundus Church
Adress: Driehuizerkerkweg 113, 1985 HB Driehuis


PRINCESS CHRISTINA COMPETITON LAUREATES CONCERT
Program: original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee, Benjamin de Boer, Eva van der Sterren & Sergio Abdoelrahman
Date: 22nd of May 2023
Time: 12.30 PM
Location: Nieuwe Kerk The Hague
Adress: Spui 175, 2511 BM The Hague


ALBUM PRESENTATION “ECLIPSE, VOL. 2”
Program:
compositions by Hans Henkemans
Performers:
Mattias Spee & special guest Ed Spanjaard
Date: 20th of May 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Amstelkerk
Adress: Amstelveld 10, 1017 JD Amsterdam


PODIUM
Program:
interview & compositions by Hans Henkemans
Performers: Mattias Spee & Ed Spanjaard
Date:
19th of May 2023
Time: 4.00 PM
Station:
NPO Radio 4
LISTEN BACK HERE


PODIUM VOSBERGEN
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 13th of May 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Museum Vosbergen
Adress: Vosbergerlaan 35, 9761 TJ Eelde


CONCERTZENDER NOW
Program:
interview about “Eclipse, vol. 2”
Date: 10th of May 2023
Time: 2.00 PM
Station:
De Concertzender
LISTEN BACK HERE


BUITENGEWOON KLASSIEK
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 7th of May 2023
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Theater de Bussel
Adress: Torenstraat 10, 4901 EJ Oosterhout


COMPOSERS FORUM
Program:
lecture/recital about Hans Henkemans
Performers: Mattias Spee & Ed Spanjaard
Date: 20th of April 2023
Time: 4.00 PM
Location: Conservatory of Amsterdam
Adress: Oosterdokskade 151, 1011 DL Amsterdam


HANS HENKEMANS FOUNDATION
Program:
compositions by Hans Henkemans & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & Otilka Quartet
Date: 14th of April 2023
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Hans Henkemans Foundation


MUZIEK IN DE KERK
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 13th of April 2023
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: Ontmoetingskerk, Haarlem
Adress: Frankrijklaan 4, 2034 BA Haarlem


OPEN AMARE
Program:
improvisation
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 2nd of April 2023
Time: 7.15 PM
Location: Amare
Adress: Spuiplein 150, 2511 DG Den Haag


O.FESTIVAL - AVOND VAN DE BELOFTE
Program:
compositions by Mark Adamo & Aaron Copland
Performers: Mattias Spee & Arturo den Hartog
Date: 28th of March 2023
Time: 7.30 PM
Location: Schouwburg Rotterdam
Adress: Schouwburgplein 25, 3012 CL Rotterdam


KAPELCONCERTEN
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 18th of February 2023
Time: 3.30 PM
Location: The Chapel, Hilversum
Adress: 's-Gravelandseweg 144, 1217 GA Hilversum


VALLEICONCERTEN
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee, Mara Mostert & Maat Quartet
Date: 16th of February 2023
Time: 8.15 PM
Location: Dorpskerk, Leusden-Zuid
Adress: Arnhemseweg 75, 3832 AT Leusden


IMMORTAL TREES
Program:
“Immortal Trees”
Performers: Lavinia Meijer & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra
Date: 8th of December 2022
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Theater Lampegiet
Adress: Kerkewijk 10, 3901 EG Veenendaal


SOLO RECITAL
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 27th of November 2022
Time: 4.00 PM
Location: Paushuize
Adress: Kromme Nieuwegracht 49, 3512 HE Utrecht


WINDOWS OF OPPORTUNITY
Program:
“River”
Performers: Mattias Spee & Bea Álvarez
Date: 21st of November 2022
Time: 4.00 PM
Location: Akoesticum
Adress: Nieuwe Kazernelaan 2–D42, 6711JC Ede


KUNST AAN DE DIJK
Program:
“Tijdcapsules”
Performers: Mattias Spee, Arjan Linker, Oene van Geel, Gijs Idema, Dimitri Geelhoed & Lisa Derksen Castillo
Date: 17th of November 2022
Time: 8.15 PM
Location: Het Oude Kerkje, Kortenhoef
Adress: Kortenhoefsedijk 168, 1241 LZ Kortenhoef


ALBUM RELEASE “SHADES OF LIFE”
Program:
compositions by Titus Tielens
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 6th of November 2022
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: BIJ ANDREAS
Adress: Turfpoortstraat 29, 1411 ED Naarden


IMMORTAL TREES
Program:
“Immortal Trees”
Performers: Lavinia Meijer & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra
Date: 5th of November 2022
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Podium Hoge Woerd
Adress: Hoge Woerdplein 1, 3454 PB De Meern


PRE-ALBUM RELEASE “SHADES OF LIFE”
Program:
compositions by Titus Tielens
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 5th of November 2022
Time: 2.30 PM
Location: Kinyobi Music


WINDOWS OF OPPORTUNITY
Program:
“River”
Performers: Mattias Spee & Bea Álvarez
Date: 16th of October 2022
Time: 2.30 PM
Location: Akoesticum
Adress: Nieuwe Kazernelaan 2–D42, 6711JC Ede


WINDOWS OF OPPORTUNITY
Program:
“River”
Performers: Mattias Spee & Bea Álvarez
Date: 15th of October 2022
Time: 2.30 PM
Location: Muziekhuis, Utrecht
Adress: Loevenhoutsedijk 301, 3552 XE Utrecht


BLOEMENMARKTCONCERTEN
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & Joshua Herwig
Date: 24th of September 2022
Time: 1.00 PM
Location: Janskerk
Adress: Janskerkhof 26, 3512 BN Utrecht


LITERARY EVENING
Program:
improvisation
Performers: Mattias Spee, Thor Kissing, Caroline Straver & Natasha Rijkhoff
Date: 18th of September 2022
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Barthkapel
Adress: Brouwersgracht 2K, 2512 ER Den Haag


MIHA’S LIVING ROOM
Program:
original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 16th of September 2022
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Miha’s Living Room
Adress: Westerdok 612, 1013 BV Amsterdam


PIANO TOUR MEDEMBLIK
Program:
improvisation & original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 4th of September 2022
Time: 3.00 PM
Location: Bonifacius Church, Medemblik
Adress: Oostersingel 30, 1671 HC Medemblik


PIANO TOUR MEDEMBLIK
Program:
improvisation & original compositions
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 4th of September 2022
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: Bonifacius Church, Medemblik
Adress: Oostersingel 30, 1671 HC Medemblik


GRACHTENFESTIVAL
Program:
“Waar Gezongen Wordt”
Performers: Mattias Spee, Chieko Donker Duyvis & Shula Tas
Date: 19th of August 2022
Time: 8.00 PM
Location: Mennonite Church, Amsterdam
Adress: Singel 452, 1017 AW Amsterdam


GRACHTENFESTIVAL
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee & Gerard Spronk
Date: 18th of August 2022
Time: 1.00 PM
Location: Rode Hoed
Adress: Keizersgracht 102, 1015 CV Amsterdam


GRACHTENFESTIVAL
Program:
“Tijdcapsules”
Performers: Mattias Spee, Arjan Linker, Gijs Idema, Benjamin de Boer, Dimitri Geelhoed & Lisa Derksen Castillo
Date: 17th of August 2022
Time: 7.00 PM
Location: Rode Hoed
Adress: Keizersgracht 102, 1015 CV Amsterdam


EARBITES
Program:
improvisation
Performers:
Mattias Spee & Arjan Linker
Date:
13th of August 2022
Time: 5.00 PM
Station:
NPO Radio 4
LISTEN BACK HERE


SOLO RECITAL
Program: original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 17th of July 2022
Time: 11.00 AM
Location: Papagenohuis
Adress: Naarderstraat 77, 1251 BG Laren


SOLO RECITAL
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 16th of July 2022
Time: 2.30 PM
Location: Arboretum
Adress: Tamarixplantsoen 1, 1702 JA Heerhugowaard


SOLO RECITAL
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 26th of June 2022
Time: 2.00 PM
Location: Stompe Toren
Adress: Kerkweg 26, 2064 KS Spaarnwoude


SOLO RECITAL
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 12th of June 2022
Time: 2.30 PM
Location: Marnixzaal
Adress: Domplein 4, 3512 JC Utrecht


MUZIEK IN DE KERK
Program:
original compositions & more
Performers: Mattias Spee
Date: 9th of June 2022
Time: 8.30 PM
Location: Ontmoetingskerk, Haarlem
Adress: Frankrijklaan 4, 2034 BA Haarlem